Sober Spring Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Sober Spring staff (Catherine Gray and Laurie McAllister) collect, use, and protect any personal information that you give us when you sign up to receive Sober Spring newsletters, via Tiny Letter from Mailchimp.

Even though the link to Sober Spring newsletter sign-up link is embedded on Alcohol Change UK's website, Alcohol Change UK have no access to the email addresses gathered. By using Alcohol Change UK's website, you agree to their privacy and cookie policy, which you can see here.

Sober Spring staff are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains what information we may collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we may disclose it to third parties. By signing up to receive Sober Spring newsletters, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual user. In the EU, this is known as “personal data” and we use both terms interchangeably in this Privacy Policy.

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

  • your email address

This Privacy Policy is limited to information collected and stored by Sober Spring staff and we do not represent as to the privacy policies of any third parties, including Mailchimp, Alcohol Change UK and Outlook, and how they handle your information. Please review the website and privacy policy of any third party links before accessing those sites / services.

How do we collect information?

We collect personal information (as described above) through direct collection as described below.

Direct Collection

We collect personal information (as described above) when you register to receive Sober Spring newsletters.

The primary purposes of this collection are to provide the Services to you.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by using the unsubscribe function on any communication sent to you.

Usage and disclosure of Personal Information

Under data protection law, we may only disclose or use the personal information we collect if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of the service promised to you

Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email) about our products and services, including promotions or new products and services related to Sober Spring.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never sell it to other organisations outside our group name for marketing purposes.

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further products and services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Who we share your personal information with

We share personal information with:

  • third parties we use to help us run our business, e.g. sign-up form hosts, website hosts and email hosts, such as Mailchimp and Outlook.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information.

We may also share personal information with external auditors.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring, such as the addition of Sober Spring staff. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our service providers.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while we are providing products and services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;

· to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

Opt-out

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time. In order to unsubscribe from our communications please follow the 'Unsubscribe' instructions that can be found at the bottom of every email we send.

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)

Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information

To be forgotten

The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations

Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability

The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

To object

The right to object:

• at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

• in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Information Commissioner’s office if you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us—see below: ‘Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries’; and
  • let us have enough information to identify you;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and

· let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to service providers such as MailChimp and Outlook, which are bound by their own privacy policies when we sign up to use them.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Policy Updates

We reserve the right to change, update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time at our sole discretion, and will post any new Privacy Policy here. The date at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on our Website. If we deem any changes material (in our sole discretion), we may notify you by email at the email address that we have on record for you in addition to posting updates to this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for checking our Website frequently to keep apprised of recent changes. By accessing our Website or utilising the Services following these changes, you are deemed to have agreed to our then current Privacy Policy and will be bound by its terms. If you do not agree to our then current Privacy Policy, do not use our Website or the Services. To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder of the Privacy Policy to be valid and enforceable.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: soberspring@outlook.com.